2017 HTC Club Championships

Registration is now open for the 2017 HTC Club Championships! You can add you name to the registration sheets at the club or email Mischa directly at info@thecourtmasters.com.  The registration deadline is Thursday, June 22, 2017.  All matches will played throughout the outdoor season with all finals being played by late August or early September. 

New this year, we will be offering an A/B division and a C/D division for the Men’s and women’s singles, doubles and mixed events.  Please see at the details below.  We hope to see as many members as possible supporting our club events.

2017 Events 

Men’s and Women’s Singles (A/B Division)

(June-Sept) Men’s and Women’s Singles (C/D Division)

Men’s and Women’s Over 50 Singles

Men’s and Women’s Doubles (A/B Division)

Men’s and Women’s Doubles (C/D Division)

Mixed Doubles (A/B Division)

Mixed Doubles (C/D Division)

Note:  If you are 50 and over, you are welcome to play both the regular and over 50 singles and doubles events as long as you are able to get all your matches in within the stated deadlines.  Ages are as of January 1, 2017.

Format and Tournament Rules

  • All players begin in one draw.  (If there are less than 6 players/teams in any draw, a round robin format may be used instead)
    1. If you win or receive a bye in the first round, you will move to the A draw.  If you lose your first round, you will move to the B draw.  The same rules apply for the C/D tournament.
    2. If you lose your next (second round) match, you will be eliminated from the tournament.  Each player/team is guaranteed two matches.
  • There will be one match every 10-14 days with the finals for all divisions being held in late August or early September.  If matches cannot be arranged before the stated deadlines a match time will be determined by Mischa. Failure to play will result in a default. 
  • Both players (or teams) must bring a can of NEW balls and the winning player (team) keeps the unopened can.
  • All singles & doubles matches are best two out of three sets with a regular tie-breaker being played at 6-6. 
  • All O50 singles events will play a 10 point super tiebreaker in lieu of a third set.
  • You must book your match for two hours using the online booking system.
  • Cost: $10 per person per event.  You will be guaranteed two matches per event.  Please pay the desk staff or Marcela or Mischa prior to your first match.

The tournament entry deadline is Thursday, June 22, 2017. 


2016 HTC Club Championships

Mixed Doubles

“B” Champions - Petra Wuppermann/Peter Galinis

“B” Finalists - Heather Gelens/Bill DeJong

“A” Champions - Jen Armstrong/ Mustapha Jamal

“A” Finalists - Lauren Graf/Naveen Parasu

 

Men’s Century Doubles

Champions - Paul Keith/Grant Smith

Finalists - Terry O’Neill/Bill Chow

 

Women’s Century Doubles

Champions - Jen Armstrong/Sue Bye

Finalists - Claudia Sheldrick/Angy Bauer

 

Men’s O50 Singles

“B” Champion - Jim Norfolk

“B” Finalist - Anthony Bradshaw

“A” Champion - Paul Keith

“A” Finalist - Harold Harris

 

Women’s O50 Singles

Champion - Rudite Loze

 

Men’s Singles

“B” Champion - Jim Norfolk

“B” Finalist - Don Zhou

“A” Champion - Marko Mrkoci

“A” Finalist - Fleance Houh

 

Women’s Singles

Champion - Toni Langshaw

 

Novice Singles

Champion - Bryan Huff


2015 Champions and Finalists

Women’s Doubles

“B” Champions - Sonya Dobrasyan/ Toni Langshaw

“B” Finalists - Petra Wuppermann/Heather Gelens

“A” Champions - Lauren Hartley/ KK Magi

“A” Finalists - Claudia Sheldrick/Cathy Litton

 

Mixed Doubles

“B” Champions - Sonya Dobrasyan/ Bill Chow

“B” Finalists - Rochelle Decker/ Ron Gelens

“A” Champions - Lauren Hartley/ Naveen Parasu

“A” Finalists - Jen Armstrong/ Mustapha Jamal

 

Men’s Doubles

“B” Champions - Mike Jacks/ Meiring Beyers

“B” Finalists - Norm Reid/ Ron Gelens

“A” Champions - Mike O’Neill/ Brandon Thurley

“A” Finalists - Paul Keith/ Mustapha Jamal

 

Men’s O50 Singles

“B” Champion - Rick Fox

“B” Finalist - Anthony Bradshaw

“A” Champion - Harold Harris

“A” Finalist - Paul Keith

 

Men’s Singles

“B” ChampionRob Leggatt

“B” FinalistPeter Giacomelli

“A” Champion - Mike O’Neill

“A” Finalist - Marko Mrkoci

 

Novice Singles

Champion - Bryan Huff

Finalist - Ryan Iles


2014 Champions and Finalists

Women’s Doubles

“B” Champions - Lyndsay & Vanessa Smith

“B” Finalists - Petra Wuppermann/Heather Gelens

“A” Champions - Lauren Hartley/ KK Magi

“A” Finalists - Claudia Sheldrick/Cathy Litton 

 

Mixed Doubles

“B” Champions - David Myers/Mandy Lauw

“B” Finalists - Rob Summerhayes/Angy Bauer

“A” Champions - Nick Parpotta/Claudia Sheldrick

“A” Finalists - Dave Renda/Cathy Litton 

 

Men’s Doubles 

“B” Champions - Dave Mitro/Roy Ferguson

“B” Finalists - Norm Reid/Vin Mac

“A” Champions - Rob Summerhayes/Kelly Entwistle

“A” Finalists - Dave Renda/Jeff Smith 

 

Men’s O50 Singles

“B” Champion - Peter Galinis

“B” Finalist - Wayne Pryde

“A” Champion - Mike Michalicka

“A” Finalist - Harold Harris 

 

Men’s Singles 

“B” Champion - Dave Mitro

“B” Finalist - Ken Collins

“A” Champion - Marko Mrkoci

“A” Finalist - Dan Sobczak

 

Novice Men’s Singles

Champion - Josh Peachey

Finalist - Bryan Huff

 

NoviceWomen’s Singles

Champion - Marian Mrkoci

Finalist - Courtney Brady


2013 Champions and Finalists

Women's Singles

"B" Champion - Rudite Loze

"B" Finalist - Michelle Latosinsky

"A" Champion - Freya Nielsen

"A" Finalist - Aggie Larssen

 

Women's O50 Singles

Champion - Rudite Loze

Finalist - Dale Saunoris

 

Women's Doubles

"B" Champions - Petra Wuppermann & Heather Gelens

"B" Finalists - Vilma Pazaratz & Val Kay

"A" Champions - Claudia Sheldrick & Cathy Litton

"A" Finalists - Joanne Dyment & Aggie Larrsen

 

Mixed Doubles

"B" Champions - Vanessa Smith & Jeff Smith

"B" Finalists - Daniel Capobianco & Annette Tonogai

"A" Champions - Dave Renda & Cathy Litton

"A" Finalists - Nick Parpotta & Claudia Sheldrick

 

Men's Doubles

"B" Champions - Billy Chow & Simba Mataruse

"B" Finalists - Norm Reid & David Myers

"A" Champions - Mike O'Neill & Brandon Thurley

"A" Finalists - Dave Renda & Paul Keith

 

Men's O50 Singles

"B" Champion - Peter Galinis

"B" Finalist - Rick Fox

"A" Champion - Mike Michalicka

"A" Finalist - Paul Keith

 

Men's Singles

"B" Champion - Norm Reid

"B" Finalist - Bill Chow

"A" Champion - Mike O'Neill

"A" Finalist - Nick Parpotta


2012 Champions and Finalists

Women’s Singles

Champion Sue Bye

Finalist Petra Wuppermann

 

Women’s Doubles

“B” Champions Samara Sevor & Vanessa Smith

“B” Finalists Petra Wuppermann & Heather Gelens

“A” Champions Claudia Sheldrick & Cathy Litton

“A” Finalists Jennifer Armstrong & Angy Bauer 

 

Mixed Doubles 

“B” Champions Samara Sevor & Daniel Capobianco

“B” Finalists Ron Gelens & Angy Bauer

“A” Champions Cathy Litton & Dave Renda

“A” Finalists Claudia Sheldrick & Nick Parpotta 

 

Men’s Doubles

“B” Champions Daniel Capobianco & Matt Midgley

“B” Finalists Allan Hewick & Mike Jacks

“A” Champions Marko Mrkoci & Andy Thake

“A” Finalists Paul Keith & Graeme Morissey

 

Men’s O50 Singles 

“B” Champion Peter Galinis

“B” Finalist Terry O’Neill

“A” Champion Paul Keith

“A” Finalist Brian Poole

 

Men’s Singles

“B” Champion Bill Chow

“B” Finalist Matt Midgley

"A” Champion Nick Parpotta

“A” Finalist Mike O’Neill